addenda and errata\(\def\hfill{\hskip 5em}\def\hfil{\hskip 3em}\def\eqno#1{\hfil {#1}}\)

Journal logoJOURNAL OF
APPLIED
CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
ISSN: 1600-5767

An X-ray diffractometer using mirage diffraction. Erratum

aSaitama Institute of Technology, Fukaya, Saitama 369-0293, Japan, bInstitute of Material Structure Science, KEK-PF, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-0801, Japan, and cUniversity of Yamanashi, Kofu 400-8510, Japan
*Correspondence e-mail: tomoe-f@wonder.ocn.ne.jp

(Received 6 November 2014; accepted 27 November 2014)

Errors in the article by Fukamachi, Jongsukswat, Ju, Negishi, Hirano & Kawamura [J. Appl. Cryst. (2014), 47, 1267–1272] are corrected.

In the article by Fukamachi et al. (2014[Fukamachi, T., Jongsukswat, S., Ju, D., Negishi, R., Hirano, K. & Kawamura, T. (2014). J. Appl. Cryst. 47, 1267-1272.]), there are errors in Fig. 2 (§2, p. 1268) and in equations (12)–(16) (§4, p. 1270–1271).

The equations should read

[\delta W{X_0} = {{\left| {\delta {{\bf{K}}_E}} \right|} \over {\cos {\theta _{\rm{B}}}}}, \eqno (12)]

[{{\delta E} \over E} = {{\left| {{\chi _h}} \right|} \over 2}\delta W , \eqno (13)]

[\delta E = E\,\delta \alpha \,{{\sin 2{\theta _{\rm{B}}}} \over 2} , \eqno (14)]

[\delta E = {{|{\chi _h}|E} \over 2}\left[ {1 - {{\left( {1 + {{{\beta ^2}{x^2}} \over 4}} \right)}^{1/2}}} \right] \eqno (15)]

and

[{\rm d}E = {{|{\chi _h}|} \over 2}{\left( {1 + {{{\beta ^2}{x^2}} \over 4}} \right)^{ - 1/2}}{{{\beta ^2}} \over 4}Ex\,{\rm d}x . \eqno (16)]

Then, rather than the value of 11 meV for |δE| in the first line of the left column on p. 1271, the value should read 10 meV. Rather than −3.0, −5.0, −6.7 and −7.9 meV for the values of [\delta E] in Table 1, they should read −2.7, −4.6, −6.2 and −7.3 meV, respectively. In spite of these corrections, the conclusions are not affected.

As the last sentence of the caption of Fig. 2 of Fukamachi et al. (2014[Fukamachi, T., Jongsukswat, S., Ju, D., Negishi, R., Hirano, K. & Kawamura, T. (2014). J. Appl. Cryst. 47, 1267-1272.]), the following sentence should be added: [| {\delta {{\bf{K}}_E}} |] is the distance between a2 and a4. Fig. 2 of Fukamachi et al. (2014[Fukamachi, T., Jongsukswat, S., Ju, D., Negishi, R., Hirano, K. & Kawamura, T. (2014). J. Appl. Cryst. 47, 1267-1272.]) is updated as Fig. 1[link] in the current article to reflect the correction.

[Figure 1]
Figure 1
As the last sentence of the caption of Fig. 2 of Fukamachi et al. (2014[Fukamachi, T., Jongsukswat, S., Ju, D., Negishi, R., Hirano, K. & Kawamura, T. (2014). J. Appl. Cryst. 47, 1267-1272.]), the following sentence should be added: [| {\delta {{\bf{K}}_E}} |] is the distance between a2 and a4.

References

First citationFukamachi, T., Jongsukswat, S., Ju, D., Negishi, R., Hirano, K. & Kawamura, T. (2014). J. Appl. Cryst. 47, 1267–1272.  Web of Science CrossRef CAS IUCr Journals Google Scholar

This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) Licence, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original authors and source are cited.

Journal logoJOURNAL OF
APPLIED
CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
ISSN: 1600-5767
Follow J. Appl. Cryst.
Sign up for e-alerts
Follow J. Appl. Cryst. on Twitter
Follow us on facebook
Sign up for RSS feeds